2011 Sprint Omnium #1 Results

The level of competition in mid west sprinting is really stepping up, in part due to having more opportunities like this one. The numbers don’t adequately show just how tight the competition has gotten, this photo from Ed White does a better job.


As does this one from the finish line camera (for 3rd place) in the P/1/2 Chariot race.

M Cat 1/2 Omnium

Placing Number Name Team City
1 10 Joshua Ryan Bouledogue Tout Noir CHICAGO, IL
2 47 Kaleb Koch ISCorp Cycling Team GLENVIEW, IL
3 206 Michael Ferren
4 6 Jason Garner Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club GLENVIEW, IL
5 197 Jonathan Fraley WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team MENOMONEE FALLS, WI
6 195 Danny Robertson ABD Cycling Team ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
7 2 Jeffrey Whiteman Flatlandia Cycling Team CHICAGO, IL
8 84 Edmund White Bouledogue Tout Noir EVANSTON, IL

M Cat 3 Omnium

Placing Number Name Team City
1 93 Jeffrey Perkins Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
2 24 Benjamin Van Couvering Team Pegasus CHICAGO, IL
3 208 Robert Mayfield Hub Bicycle Company
4 147 Nate Iden Burnham Racing CHICAGO, IL
5 94 Ron Good Endure It Sports NAPERVILLE, IL
6 148 john cline Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
7 83 Voytek Glinkowski WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team BUFFALO GROVE, IL

M Cat 4 Omnium

Placing Number Name Team City
1 43 Aaron Harrison Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc. WHEELING, IL
2 151 Michael Welch Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
3 238 Steven Dickerson Turin Bicycling Society

W Omnium

Placing Number Name Team City
1 225 Rita Kacala RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team RACINE, WI
2 36 Sandra Samman xXx Racing CHICAGO, IL
3 128 Daphne Karagianis Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
4 177 Marie Snyder Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
5 123 Erica Gaddy Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
6 143 Beth Christiansen EVANSTON, IL
7 170 Robin Amer xXx Racing CHICAGO, IL

M Cat 5 Omnium

Placing Number Name Team City
1 207 Eric Myers GLENCOE, IL
2 242 Malik Bawwab CHICAGO, IL
3 210 Chad Farmer CHICAGO, IL
4 214 Andrew Santos CHICAGO, IL
5 230 Brian Rady CHICAGO, IL
6 212 Rick Ewing PEKIN, IL
7 222 Kyle Kalny DOWNERS GROVE, IL

Men’s Flying 200

Time Number Name Team City
11.350 197 Jonathan Fraley WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team MENOMONEE FALLS, WI
11.410 47 Kaleb Koch ISCorp Cycling Team GLENVIEW, IL
11.515 10 Joshua Ryan Bouledogue Tout Noir CHICAGO, IL
11.740 195 Danny Robertson ABD Cycling Team ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
11.755 84 Edmund White Bouledogue Tout Noir EVANSTON, IL
11.920 6 Jason Garner Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club GLENVIEW, IL
12.045 147 Nate Iden Burnham Racing CHICAGO, IL
12.090 2 Jeffrey Whiteman Flatlandia Cycling Team CHICAGO, IL
12.270 207 Eric Myers GLENCOE, IL
12.800 93 Jeffrey Perkins Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
12.845 24 Benjamin Van Couvering Team Pegasus CHICAGO, IL
12.875 94 Ron Good Endure It Sports NAPERVILLE, IL
31.200 210 Chad Farmer CHICAGO, IL
13.355 206 Michael Ferren
13.395 83 Voytek Glinkowski WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team BUFFALO GROVE, IL
13.400 242 Malik Bawwab CHICAGO, IL
13.480 151 Michael Welch Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
13.515 238 Steven Dickerson Turin Bicycling Society
13.615 43 Aaron Harrison Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc. WHEELING, IL
13.675 230 Brian Rady CHICAGO, IL
13.790 148 john cline Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
**12.883 208 Robert Mayfield Hub Bicycle Company
14.020 214 Andrew Santos CHICAGO, IL
14.420 222 Kyle Kalny DOWNERS GROVE, IL
14.535 212 Rick Ewing PEKIN, IL

*Not directly counted in omnium

Women Flying 200

Time Number Name Team City
13.635 225 Rita Kacala RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team RACINE, WI
14.070 128 Daphne Karagianis Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
14.660 36 Sandra Samman xXx Racing CHICAGO, IL
14.675 123 Erica Gaddy Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
14.890 177 Marie Snyder Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
15.125 143 Beth Christiansen EVANSTON, IL
16.245 170 Robin Amer xXx Racing CHICAGO, IL

*Not directly counted in omnium

Match Sprint

Group Placing Number Name Team City
Men A 1 47 Kaleb Koch ISCorp Cycling Team GLENVIEW, IL
2 197 Jonathan Fraley WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team MENOMONEE FALLS, WI
3 10 Joshua Ryan Bouledogue Tout Noir CHICAGO, IL
4 195 Danny Robertson ABD Cycling Team ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
5 6 Jason Garner Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club GLENVIEW, IL
6 2 Jeffrey Whiteman Flatlandia Cycling Team CHICAGO, IL
7 147 Nate Iden Burnham Racing CHICAGO, IL
8 84 Edmund White Bouledogue Tout Noir EVANSTON, IL
Men B 1 207 Eric Myers GLENCOE, IL
2 93 Jeffrey Perkins Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
3 24 Benjamin Van Couvering Team Pegasus CHICAGO, IL
4 94 Ron Good Endure It Sports NAPERVILLE, IL
5 242 Malik Bawwab CHICAGO, IL
6 206 Michael Ferren
7 210 Chad Farmer CHICAGO, IL
8 83 Voytek Glinkowski WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team BUFFALO GROVE, IL
Men C 1 208 Robert Mayfield Hub Bicycle Company
2 43 Aaron Harrison Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc. WHEELING, IL
3 214 Andrew Santos CHICAGO, IL
4 151 Michael Welch Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
5 238 Steven Dickerson Turin Bicycling Society
6 212 Rick Ewing PEKIN, IL
7 148 john cline Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
8 230 Brian Rady CHICAGO, IL
9 211 Dan Kalny DOWNERS GROVE, IL
10 222 Kyle Kalny DOWNERS GROVE, IL
Women 1 225 Rita Kacala RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team RACINE, WI
2 36 Sandra Samman xXx Racing CHICAGO, IL
3 128 Daphne Karagianis Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
4 177 Marie Snyder Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
5 123 Erica Gaddy Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
6 143 Beth Christiansen EVANSTON, IL
7 170 Robin Amer xXx Racing CHICAGO, IL

 

P/1/2 Chariot

Placing Number Name Team City
1 10 Joshua Ryan Bouledogue Tout Noir CHICAGO, IL
2 6 Jason Garner Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club GLENVIEW, IL
3 2 Jeffrey Whiteman Flatlandia Cycling Team CHICAGO, IL
4 195 Danny Robertson ABD Cycling Team ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
5 47 Kaleb Koch ISCorp Cycling Team GLENVIEW, IL
6 197 Jonathan Fraley WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team MENOMONEE FALLS, WI
7 84 Edmund White Bouledogue Tout Noir EVANSTON, IL
8 206 Michael Ferren

 

P/1/2 Scratch

Placing Number Name Team City
1 206 Michael Ferren
2 10 Joshua Ryan Bouledogue Tout Noir CHICAGO, IL
3 6 Jason Garner Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club GLENVIEW, IL
4 195 Danny Robertson ABD Cycling Team ROLLING MEADOWS, IL
5 2 Jeffrey Whiteman Flatlandia Cycling Team CHICAGO, IL
6 84 Edmund White Bouledogue Tout Noir EVANSTON, IL
7 47 Kaleb Koch ISCorp Cycling Team GLENVIEW, IL

 

Cat 3/4 Chariot

Placing Number Name Team City
1 93 Jeffrey Perkins Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
2 24 Benjamin Van Couvering Team Pegasus CHICAGO, IL
3 43 Aaron Harrison Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc. WHEELING, IL
4 151 Michael Welch Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
5 94 Ron Good Endure It Sports NAPERVILLE, IL
6 208 Robert Mayfield Hub Bicycle Company

 

Cat 3/4/5 Scratch

Placing Number Name Team City
1 208 Robert Mayfield Hub Bicycle Company
2 93 Jeffrey Perkins Chicago Cuttin Crew CHICAGO, IL
3 24 Benjamin Van Couvering Team Pegasus CHICAGO, IL
4 242 Malik Bawwab CHICAGO, IL
5 148 john cline Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
6 230 Brian Rady CHICAGO, IL
7 151 Michael Welch Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
8 210 Chad Farmer CHICAGO, IL
9 43 Aaron Harrison Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc. WHEELING, IL

 

Cat 5 Chariot

Placing Number Name Team City
1 207 Eric Myers GLENCOE, IL
2 242 Malik Bawwab CHICAGO, IL
3 210 Chad Farmer CHICAGO, IL
4 148 john cline Half Acre Cycling CHICAGO, IL
5 230 Brian Rady CHICAGO, IL

 

* If you find that your team, city or name information is incorrect, please log into usa cycling and correct it there, changes made there will find their way back to these results in a week or two.